Project/Area Number |
10680349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Naofumi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Kazuyoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (70273844)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | arithmetic circuit / hardware algorithm / VLSI / Euclidean norm computation / cube rooting / powering / division in GF (2^m) / modular division / ハードウェアアルゴリズム / ノルム計算 / コンピュータグラフィクス / 符号化 / 復号 / 三角関数計算 / 加算 / 加算木 / 乗算 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have developed a hardware algorithm for computing the Euclidean norm of a 3D vector which often appears in 3D computer graphics, and designed and implemented an LSI based on it. 2. We have developed a hardware algorithm for cube rooting which appears in computer graphics, and designed and implemented an LSI based on it. 3. We have developed a hardware algorithm for generating powers of an operand, such as recirocal, square root, reciprocal square root, reciprocal square, and so on, using a multiplier with operand modifier. 4. We have developed a hardware algorithm for addition under the assumption of left-to-righ input arrival, which is optimal in theory and very efficient in practice. 5. We have developed a hardware algorithms for modular division with very large modulus which is required in cryptosystems. It is based on the binay GCD algorithm. 6. We have developed a hardware algorithms for division in GF (2^m) which is required in coding and cryptosystems, and designed and implemented an LSI based on it. We have also developed a fast algorithms for multiplicative inversion in GF (2^m) based Fermar's theorem. 7. We have developed a fast addition algorithm on an elliptic curve over GF (2^n) using the projective coordinates which is required in public-key cryptosystems. 8. We have shown that the VLSI layout problem of a bit slice of an adder tree can be treated as the minimum cut linear arrangement problem of its corresponding p-q dag, and proposed two algorithms for minimum cut linear arrangement of p-q dags.