A Study of Approximation Algorithms for Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tomio  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10144205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Naoyuki  Chuko University, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 講師 (80283406)
ONO Takao  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60311718)
FUJITO Toshihiro  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00271073)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsapproximation algorithm / satisfiability problem / max cut / edge dominating set / layout design / logic emulator / 距離変換 / ネット割り当て問題 / 辺支配集合問題 / ペトリネット / 頂点除去問題 / マトロイド / 充足最大化問題 / 判定値計画法 / 摂動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop efficient approximation algorithms with high performance ratio for various combinatorial optimization problems. The problems we treat includes the satisfiability of a Boolean expression (MAX SAT), the maximum cut of a graph (MAX CUT) and the edge-dominating set of a graph. Since these problems are all NP-hard, it is theoretically, as well as practically, important to develop approximation algorithms with high performance ratio.
The results obtained are as follows. We introduced perturbation on a truth assignment and obtained a better algorithm for MAX SAT.We proposed an algorithm for the minimization of vias in the VLSI layout design. We designed an efficient algorithm for the Euclidean distance transform and gave an uniform method for morphology operations in picture processing. We designed an efficient algorithm for the net assignment problem in logic emulator, which is used for logic verification process in designing large scale circuits. Furthermore, approximability of the edge dominating set problem and its related ones are also investigated.