Designing Efficient Discrete Algorithms with High Quality and High Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takao  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90124544)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMAXSAT / discrete algorithm / approximation algorithm / network design / facility location / VLSI layout / 配送計画 / グラフ / ネットワーク / 組合せ最適化 / 最大充足化問題
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to do research on efficient discrete algorithms with high quality and high performance from both theoretical and practical points of view and to contribute to the development of algorithmic researches which will be one of the important information technologies in the 21st centuary. To achieve this objective, we have done the following researches.
I made an investigation on important techniques developed for designing algorithms which are not only efficient but also of high qaulity and of high performance in the fields of computational geometry, graph-network algorithms, combinatorial optimization, parallel and distributed algorithms and so on. Especially based on the semidefinte programming and network-flow techniques, I made an investigation on discrete algorithms with high performance by exchanging ideas with leading researchers in the world. Throught this investigation, I could propose efficient algorithms with high qaulity and high performance in the fields of VLSI design, information networks and real world applications. Specifically, for the maximum satisfiability problem, I proposed a new algorithm with the world best record in the performance. I also implemented the algorithms with the helps of students as well as algorithms previously proposed by other researchers and made computational experiments in order to evaluate the new algorithms not only from the theoretical point of view but also from the practical point of view. The results in this research were published in the world leading journals and symposia. In view of this, the objective of this research can be said to be satisfatorily achieved.