Automatic Text Summarization-with Large Thesauri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Manabu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60214079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Hajime  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Assistant, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70313707)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAutomatic Text Summarization / Lexical Cohesion / Query-biased Summary / Coherence of a Text / 動的要約生成
Research Abstract
The recent prevalence of information retrieval engines has created an important application of automatic summarization as display of retrieval results, whereby the user can quickly and accurately judge the relevance of texts returned as a result of a query. Here, a summary that reflects the user's topic of interest(information need) expressed in the query would be more suitable than producing a generic summary. This type of summary is often called a 'query-biased summary'.
In this work, we present a method for producing query-biased summaries using lexical chains. Lexical chains are sequences of words that have lexical cohesion relationship, and tend to indicate fragments of a text that form a semantic unit. Using lexical chains would enable production of more coherent and readable summaries than previous approaches to query-biased summarization.
To evaluate the effectiveness of our method, we adopt a task-based evaluation scheme. The results of our experiments show that query-biased summaries by lexical chains out-perform others in the accuracy of subjects' relevance judgments.