A study on orientation and expression-invariant face recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA Ryuzo  Faculty of design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20037815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hiroyasu  Faculty of design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (70112357)
ONO Naoki  Faculty of design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (60185642)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrecognition of face expression / face figure detection / individual identification / orientation-independent recognition / digital figure recognition / ディジタル曲線認識
Research Abstract
At the earlier stage of this study, we constructed database for face recognition. 52 persons co-operated for the database. Each person was photographed in five expressive faces, I.e., normal, simple, anger, sad and wonder. Furthermore each person was also photographed in 29 directional poses with normal expression, i.e., from -90°to +90°with 10°steps. On the database various experiments to reach the aim of this study were performed.
Results obtained in this research follow:
1. Faces in complicated background were detected exactly with inexpensive computational load.
2. We proposed a method for affine-transformation-invariant recognition of digital figures ---"self triangle function method." This method can be used as an approximative method for orientation-independent recognition of face.
3. We proposed a method for 2D object recognition, which is independent of view points. This method, differing from one in 2, is based on point pattern matching, and is useful to recognize parts of face (eyes, nose etc.).
4. As a fundamental of face figure recognition, we proposed a digital figure recognition method which allows for position, scale and rotational variation, which is called a "self distance function." This method was proved to be useful for digital figure recognition but suffers from its computational load.
This method was revised to reduce the computational load, which is called a "central distance method," which needs O(n) computations for an n point-composed figure, whereas the self distance does OィイD12ィエD1.
5. We verified that the recognition rate of expressive faces laises by unifying features obtained by Gabor-wavelet transformation by neural networks.
6. By using the self triangle function method conferred in 2., orientation-independent identification of individuals was tried. This method, however, can be applicable to only small variation in direction, which should be improved hereafter.