Project/Area Number |
10680394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Shigeo Doshisha University, Graduated School of Policy and Management, Professor, 大学院・総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (90298703)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Constraint Satisfaction Problem / Workflow / Investment Measurement / Application System / Software Engineering / Software Development / Information Integration / Privacy Protection / プログラミング / 制約充足 / 対話 / OA / 帳票 / 知識表現 / 制約 / アルゴリズム / XML / 処理 / SGML |
Research Abstract |
The major research results are summarized as the followings : 1. Constraint Programming The authors discussed a new type of constraint programming approach for clerical works. Business rules in offices can be easily converted into the constraint programming style. Also, the constraint programming has high modularity and maintenance-ability. A major problem of this approach is applicability for hierarchical data objects in object oriented programming approach. Further research was required to solve this problem. It is considered that XML may be a good solution to resolve the problem of the proposed approach. 2. Workflow Design and Investment Measurement Inefficient workflow of clerical business results in hard-programming task in the constraint programming approach. Thus, the authors proposed a new approach to optimize workflow systems using ABC/ABM (Activity-based Costing or Activity-based Management). The proposed method was evaluated experimentally by a real application system developed by IEICE (The Institute of Electronics, Information, and Communication Engineers) and the experimental result shows that the proposed method is practical and effective. 3. Constraint Satisfaction and Privacy Protection We clarified that "privacy infringement by information integration" problem is equal to a kind of constraint satisfaction problem. From the viewpoints, some privacy infringement cases through the Internet were discussed. The "constraint satisfaction view" can clarify and analyze the privacy infringement process. However, probabilistic constraint satisfaction approach should be required for the further research.