Collection of characters written by the fingertip and mechanical measurement of their characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tetsuo  Toyota National College of Technology, Information and Computer Eng., Professor, 情報処理工学科, 教授 (20149933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Nobuyuki  Toyota National College of Technology, Information and Computer Eng., Research Associate, 情報処理工学科, 助手 (80311033)
OKABE Naoki  Toyota National College of Technology, Information and Computer Eng., Professor, 情報処理工学科, 教授 (90109273)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSignature / Signature verification / Signature identification / Fingertip writing character / Online verification / Character recognition / Pattern recognition / 署名認識 / オンライン署名 / ディジタイザ
Research Abstract
Two input equipments to which the person is able to write the character by the fingertip in natural feelings were used for the research. One is three-dimensional pointing device PHANToM and the other is a digitizer. These input equipments were chosen carefully to collect the character data that the temporal accuracy is as good as possible. When three-dimensional pointing device is used, the writing person installs the sack in the fingertip. And, three dimension coordinates value data of x, y and z can be collected at 10ms intervals by moving the fingertip in the space. The digitizer cannot achieve the first purpose of writing by the fingertip without a pen. However, the digitizer can measure the inclination and pressure of the pen besides two dimension coordinates value of x and y, and we were able to collect a large amount of the data.
The research on which the data obtained by writing the character in the space by the fingertip is processed has never been done. We tried to input and to recognize an easy sign like the circle and the check mark. It turned out to be able to recognize two signs accurately by the ratio to the distance between the both end points and the length of entire strokes.
10 testers wrote 100 characters and signatures respectively by using three-dimensional pointing device. The number of total data was exceeding 10,000 characters and we were able to make a valuable useful database for the research in the future.
Note : PHANToM is a registered trademark of the SensAble Technologies Company.