Research of Workflow Supporting System with Metalevel Description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University Faculty of Software and Inofrmation Science
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Hiroshi  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Inofrmation Science, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (00208274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Naohito  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Inofrmation Science, Research Associate, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助手 (30305312)
TAKEDA Toshihiro  Yamagata University, Department of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報工学科, 助手 (90236472)
SATO Kiwamu  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Inofrmation Science, Lecturer, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (70282035)
SATO Yoshinori  Miyagi University of Education, Research Insutitute of Science Education, Research Associate (70282150)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRDAP model / Expanded RDAP model / Workflow / Workflow support system / Workflow support model / Groupware / ワークフロー記述モデル
Research Abstract
A kind of Software which manages woekflow has been investigated and developed. In this research, we construct an expanded RDAP model that enables the correspondence to complicated and large-scale work, dynamic work change that were the problem of a conventional support system. This model is on the basis of the RDAP model of the work flow that is our precedence research. RDAP model can formalize a workflow with four elements. Each elements are follows,
R (ROole) : The enforcement person of the work
D (Data) : The Data and format that is a necessary when the role carry out the work.
A (Action) : The action that a role make and send new data to other rloe.
P (Protocol) : Flow of the data among roles.
The expanded RDAP model can treat other workflow as each element. Therefore, with this model it is enable to describe the meta-level workflow. By this model, we considered that it is enable to correspond to the various structures such as large-scale and composite work structure and the dynamic change of the work. Furthermore, we considered the applications to the following three kinds of systems, to do the evaluation of the practicality of the expanded RDAP model.
(1) The member searching system with personal relationships by personal agent
(2) A Visualization System for making choice of Electronic Bulletin Board.
(3) User adaptive media selection system based on agent communication