Possibilities of Public Library Services in Information Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Itsuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20143331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Motomu  Dokkyo University, Department of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (40306262)
KAGEURA Kyo  National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00211152)
NEMOTO Akira  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90172759)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspublic libraries / information infrastructure / Internet / database / 公立図書館 / レファレンス・サービス / 書誌データベース / OPAC
Research Abstract
We paid attention to the public library service function as a social agency which every citizen can access and explored the possibility as an information infrastructure in the network age. First, we made a documentary research on the relationships between the information policy and the library policy in the United States of America and Japan. A joint research meeting was held with the professional staff of some public libraries in Tokyo area to examine problems of providing information services. Experimental services such as establishing public library world Wide Web service and subscribing the newspaper and magazine article index database were carried out in the cooperative libraries. We developed a database named TANPID(TACHIKAWA NewsPaper Index Database) by transforming data made for CD-ROM database into a Linux based database system on the World Wide Web. Another digital library project is HTML digitalization of a book (Toshokan Kodomo Kyodo Shiryo, Library Local Materials for Children), which is openly seen on the Web.
In conclusion the followings are found:
1. Compared with the US where the library is located at a federal information policy, the library information policy is weak with the central governmental information policy in Japan, which is preparing a special budget for introducing the Internet into schools.
2. Public libraries in Japan have not prepared themselves for the electronic services because they have long adopted lending service as the central service policy.