Design and implementation of a database program development environment via a visualization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yoshihiko  Department of Information Sciences, Ochanomizu University, 理学部・情報科学科, 助教授 (70240760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIRO Issei  Department of Information Sciences, Ochanomizu University, Professor, 理学部・情報科学科, 教授 (00181347)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdatabase / information visualization / modular visualization environment / extensible database management system / similarity-based search / visual data mining / taxonomy of visualization methods / end-user support / マルチメディア / 可視化システム / プログラム開発
Research Abstract
This research is toward integration of database management systems and visualization systems. Our primary research result is the design and implementation of MWMD, which integrates Khoros, a modular visualization environment with PostgreSQL, an extensible database management system. This system makes it possible for the user and the programmer to makes use of the visual programming interface of Khoros in building database search predicates and formulating queries. In addition to this database programming platform, we have built two advanced database applications in the above mentioned field. The first application searches three dimensional scenes described in VRML, a virtual reality modeling language, by direct and interactive manipulation of queries and query results. The second application helps the users of our campus LAN system obtain quick insights into the possible causes of a systems trouble by visualizing the organization of the networking devices and laying out network traffic data upon the visualization. Besides its apparent motivation, this application has also been intended to be a case study of the systematic construction of information visualizations. Our research also covers the application of the database systems technology to supporting the users of information visualization. GADGET/IV has been designed and implemented so that the user can retrieve cases of information visualizations based on the description of his/her visualization goal. While the approach has been inherited form our previous work, GADGET, which was built for the users of scientific visualzation environments, we have newly built the database of visualization cases, defined the controlled vocabulary, and implemented the user-support functions.