A STUDY OF PROVIDING OLD STYLE KANJI FONTS AND KOREAN PATICULAR STYLE KANJI, HANGLE AND SYMBOLS FOR ACCUMURATING AND SERVICES OF OLD KOREAN BOOKS' BIBLIOGRAPHY IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shoso  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, COMPUTINGAND NETWORK SERVICES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (80206705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yukio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF KOREAN LINGUISTICS, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70093458)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOld Korean Books Bibliography Database / Old Style Kanji Code / Kanji Display System / Old Books' Bibliography Database / WEFT(Web Embedding Fonts Tool) / Web Based Information Retrieval System / CJK漢字コード / 朝鮮古書 / データベース / 漢字コード
Research Abstract
We investigated and researched the lost important problems to implement the database system of bibliography of old Korean books existing in Japan, and we developed that system named Database of Old Korean Books (DOKB) in recent four years. These most important subjects to solve are the following ones. (1) how to input a old type-style Kanji that is not defined in usual Kanji code table, (2) how to input a characteristic Korean characters and symbols, (3) how to input words to retrieve, (4) how to display the retrieved results, (5) how to print the contents of database out.
We investigated the adaptive Kanji code to implement the database of the old documents in Japan and the United States and South Korea. So we selected the Unicode that is the best code to implement DOKB system because of its future effect.
In the Unicode external table area, we created the True-Type fonts of 709-letter kinds with the useful tool TTEdit. Those are consist of a characteristic Korean characters and symbols … More , and of a old type-style Kanji that is not defined in usual Kanji code table.
We designed and implemented the Web based DOKB information retrieval system. At first we implemented the DOKB system on MS-Access of Windows OS and we revised that system to be able to access from Web platform. Finally, this DOKB system was built with the database management system MySQL and the Web server system Apache on the UNIX-OS environment.
We discussed a usefulness of the next three methods in using DOKB system to display a old type-style Kanji and the old Korean characteristic characters and symbols. One of the methods is to use the Plug-in software of Web, second method is a way to substitute a Kanji code by XML (extensible Markup language) and another one is the method using the effective tool named "WEFT". As that result, we adopted the technique of WEFT (Web Embedding Fonts Tool) of Microsoft which changes the character code to another character code that we defined as the old type-style Kanji and the old Korean characteristic characters and symbols into the Web browser. In that tool the specified character pattern was substituted by the defined external kanji code which fonts are defined a old type-style Kanji and the old Korean characteristic characters and symbols. In case of special defined character fonts, we must import these characters into the private area of Unicode to substitute by substitution table and its substitution function. By using this tool WEFT, we have been able to display the special character code on the CRT display.
The subject of the rest is to develop the method to input the words to access and retrieve to DOKB system by Roman alphabet for all user of the world. Less