Modeling of soft objects, measurement of elasticity, and real-time virtual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toyohisa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10262974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kimiya  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (40324488)
HIROTA Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology
広田 光一  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSoft objects / spring network model / spring constants / Virtual Reality / Force Feedback / Vornoi Diagram / 力フィードバック / 柔らかいモデル / 柔らかさの計測 / バブルモデル / 柔らかい物体のモデル
Research Abstract
Generally the objects that Virtual Reality deals with are solid and hard. However, there are many objects that are neither solid nor hard, i.e. soft and deformable objects. This research has been concerned with the approach to deal with such objects. We will define softness and measure the softness of actual soft, deformable objects. Two examples that were investigated are human face and a silicone cube. The softness has been defined as a relation between the force and displacement. To represent a soft object, we employed a spring network model which connects two adjacent nodes with a spring. In order to allocate nodes, we used a bubble mesh method which places equally spaced bubbles in a soft region. The criteria for deciding whether bubbles are connected or not was carried out through the Vornoi Diagram.
Then the next problem is how to determine the spring constants of the model. We vary spring constants until the identical relation between force and displacement are obtainable between the real soft object and the virtual object. We constructed a specially designed system for measuring softness which consists of a laser displacement device and a force measurement device. To identify the spring constant, we set it to be identical locally. We set five measuring points on the silicone cube and nine points on a human face.
After successful measurement of softness, we built a virtual reality system on a PC with a force feedback device, a PHANToM.It has been found that this system is able to give us an illusion of touching the silicone cube and the human face. It is expected that this system will open a new avenue for expanding the field of VR to treat soft objects.