Character and Line Figure Recognition in an Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoki  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE, Chair of Information System Eng., Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (90188318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Katsutoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE, Chair of Information System Eng., Lecturer, 商船学部, 講師 (00273813)
MAEBA Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE, Chair of Information System Eng., Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (80219287)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMorphology / String Extraction / Line Figure Recognition / Image Processing / Pattern Recognition / Segmentation / モルフォロジイー / 文字引抽出 / モルフォロジィー / 線図形の認識
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to develop a character and a line figure extraction methods applicable to various category of images. As character extraction methods, we have developed a character strings extraction method from magazine cover images and a telop extraction method from news video. The former is based on segmentation by the differential Top-hat operation, and we made effort to establishing the threshold by local histogram method and resolution of the competition between extracted character regions. The latter that is based on the morphological operation realized the detection of the telop frames and extraction the telop regions. For the line figure extraction, we have proposed a detection method of cracks and structural objects of the road surface image. An advantage of the method is its robustness against noise and vagueness of the objects. We have also made study on the parallel computing of the morphology operations and on the distributed constraint satisfaction.