Project/Area Number |
10680405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMATSURI Yumio Nara Women's University ; Department of International Studies for History, Sociolgy and Geography ; Professor., 文学部, 教授 (60032322)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Geographical documentation / Geographical terminology / Geographical thesaurus / Recent trends in geography / Cultural geography / Japanese keywords / 研究動向調査 / ドクメンテーション / 用語辞典 / 文化地理 / 図書館学 / キーワード採録基準 |
Research Abstract |
The head investigator believes that it is essential to establish a new model of terminology for recent trends in geography in order to develop geographical studies. In this research project, he made three works as follows : (1) collecting main terms of geography used in Japanese recent research. (2) making three lists of terms used in cultural geography from three kinds of geographical sources in revent Japan. (3) examining the correlation between a research paper and its materials. As a result, the project report is composed of five chapters as follows : The chapter 1 is "A list of main terms by category of geography". The chapter 2 is "Japanese key words listed in the Geographical Review of Japan (Vol.67-72)". The chapter 3 is "Japanese key words listed in three major professional journals in Japan" The chapter 4 is "A list of important terms on cultural geography used in Japanese research 1987-1996" The chapter 5 is "A list of main terms on cultural geography used in Japanese research 1987-1996 (Japanese-English version)" The head investigator hope that this report is not only helpful in making a geographical thesaurus but also useful as a basis of new terminology.