Project/Area Number |
10680407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1999) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yutaka Grad. School of Informatics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Shoji Nara Institute of Sci. & Tech. Grad. School of Information Science Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20263139)
KAWANO Hiroyuki Grad. School of Informatics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (70224813)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | traffic / integration / moving picture / MPEG / modelling / performance analysis / long range dependency / multimedia / MPEG2 / ATM / ジッター / 性能評価 |
Research Abstract |
In our research project, we have obtained the following achievement in summary. 1. We have proposed an MMPP model to describe long range dependency in traffic and validated its effectiveness. 2. We have developed a simulation model to evaluate the effect of ATM switches on the QoS of MPEG2 traffic in terms of the number of stages. 3. We have monitored cell emission intervals in an ATM network and found that their statistic characteristics can be described by the nature of groups of eight cells and that of individual cells. 4. We have collected data on cell jitter in an ATM network and carried out statistical investigation. 5. We have mathematically analyzed the performance of CSMA/CD which is suitable for multimedia communication in LAN environment. 6. We have monitored cell streams from MPEG2 sources and investigated their Hurst parameters by means of four different methods. 7. We have developed a simulation model by using OPNET to evaluate cell jitter in ATM networks. 8. We have carried out the performance analysis of CSMA/CD-PS which is an efficient protocol for wireless LANs. 9. We have proposed a mathematical model to analyze the performance of SVCC through IP over ATM.