Project/Area Number |
10680412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tomoichi Chubu University, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80278259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUZUYA Mikio Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (40139994)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | interface / input device / three dimension / インターフェース |
Research Abstract |
This reseach aims to produce a 3-D input device that can be used beside a computer in daily life. 3-D motion consists of translational movement and rotational movement. Each movement has 3 degree of freedom. The first point is to provide natural 3-D rotation input interface using a ball rotation. Using a prototype device, the ball rotation ball rotation input interface was evaluated with several tasks. The experiments were done with two commercial devices Magellan^<TM>, Spaceball^<TM>. The experiments showed that our 3-D input device is comparable to the commercial devices. The ball rotation interface is promising one for 3-D rotation input for desktop use Methods of analyzing qualitatively 3-D movement are categorized into two types, analysis based on signal transformation methods and analysis based on semantics of tasks. We approached the latter analysis and applied our method to teaching assembly tasks to robots by human demonstrations. The demonstration assembly task consists of time sequence of 3-D position and posture data of assembly parts. The time sequence data is analyzed and is described qualitatively using local contact models between parts. The validity of our approach was testified by simulation and real robots.