COGNITION OF VISUAL OBJECTS WITH DIFFERENT DISTANCES FROM EYES LOCATED IN TREE DIMENTIONAL SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Shigeru  MEIJO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE & INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 教授 (20278328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Noboru  MEIJO UNOVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30126867)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHEAD-UP DISPLAY / CONVERGENCE / VISION / ANGLE OF DEPRESSION / COGNITION / PERCEPTION / 視覚モデル / 自動車 / ヘッドアップデイスプレイ / 知覚 / サーカード / 正答率
Research Abstract
Generally drivers can perceive more information displayed by HUDs (Head-Up Displays) when the angle of depression is smaller. However, decreasing the angle in a practical automotive HUD where distance to the displayed image is short, sometimes causes misperception of displayed information in some experiments.
This research firstly describes how the angle of depression affects drivers' perceptions of a HUD image and the forward view. Then secondly we discuss why the misperception occurs, what it stems from, and what to do about it when designing HUDs, based on the experimental results derived from driver's eye movement analysis. Then, we have experimentally verified the hypothesis based on version of the eyes response delay and proposed a solution for the problem ; double images contour perception in practical automotive HUDs. That can accelerate the version of the eyes, by setting intentionally depression angle of HUD image a small amount. Finally in this research, we have experimentally examined what kind of mechanism it occurs, and how to relate to the function of the human visual information perception.
As the results, we have proposed a visual information-processing model that cooperative visual information depression effect caused by conjugate movement and version of the eyes in cognitive process of the visual objects with different distances in the 3-D space. "Using the visual model, we have Indicated that It Is possible to explain that mechanism.