Research on Technology for Supporting Network Community Development and Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Kyouji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40298724)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDatabase / Community / Network / Internet / Retrieval / Management / Model / Support Tools / 情報検索 / 構築運営 / ネットワーク管理者 / コミュニテイ / インターネット / 仮想社会 / 検索エンジン / ベクトル空間モデル
Research Abstract
Recent advent of internet technologies and environments enables us to communicate with people among the world, using internet-based bulletin board systems, mailing list services and online chat services. However, many of these so-called network communities doesn't continue in a long time, due to gradual decrease in the number of messages exchanged as well as large loads of community support management. In order to solve these problems, in other words, in order to develop network communities in a normal way and to grow them successfully, the network community development process and some support tools were presented. The process is segregated into the following stages : Joining, Entertaining, Grouping, Localizing and Organizing. These stages are defined by the two types of values, the activated value and the stability value, which are calculated with the communication logs.
We also developed new technique for improving physical performance in accessing to a huge amount of WWW information. With the technique, community managers as well as internet novices can easily select and obtain some interesting communication messages for community management. The technique is composed of the three models : Extended vector model, Walk-around retrieval process model and Message sorting model.