Project/Area Number |
10680420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Saburo INSTITUTE OF POLICY AND PLANNING SCIENCES, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 教授 (40026307)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | ECONOMIC-ECOLOGICAL SYSTEM / ECOLOGICAL MODEL / SELF-ORGANIZATION / GENETIC ALGORITH / GENETICALLY INDUCED MODEL / ARTIFICIAL SOCIETY / MULTI-AGENTS / 生態系モデル / 経済・生態システム / 遺伝的行動モデル / 赤潮モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 日本海 / 水質汚濁 / 経済・生態系モデル / 秩序形成 / 富栄養化 |
Research Abstract |
This research is to design an ecological model of economic-ecological systems in which some biological functions of the ecological components are genetically progressed toward the formation of new transitive order in a self-organizing way under the human economic activities. Examples are "red-tide" phenomena of toxic phytoplankton blooms in the eutrophicated coastal or river waters due to the increased human interventions such as the emission of various types of wastes. We constructed the following models to simulate "red-tide" phenomena as a typical application case of the genetically induced ecological model : 1) A model of marine ecological system to simulate the carborn and oxygen budget form a simple box type to a complex three dimensional one including planktons, detritus, dissolved organic matters, nutrients and oxygen. 2) A multi-agent type of marine ecological model, which used in the complex system analysis. Some of the ecological compartments consist of a number of agents (individual toxic plankton) that have a different types of genetic factors concerning to their biological function. This model is progressed by using genetic algorithms toward a new transitive order in self-organizing way.