A Study on the compactness of skyscraper districts with respect to travel time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOSHIZUKA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50011094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (00282327)
OHSAWA Yoshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50183760)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstravel time distribution / skyscraper district / compactness of a area with respect to travel time / 垂直移動 / 総移動時間 / エレベータの性能 / 新宿高層ビル
Research Abstract
Last year we studied a travel time between a point and another point in a given urban area to introduce the travel time distribution which indicates that with respect to travel time the given urban area is compact or not. And we investigated theoretically that how to get the travel time distribution in a given area.
This year we focused on the survey of a travel time within the skyscrapers in Shinjuku district to certify the theoretical results mentioned previously. At first we decided the survey district in which many skyscraper buildings are constructed. And then we made a survey plan of many trips which are distributed uniformly at random from a point in a floor of a skyscraper to an other point in another skyscraper. According to the survey plan, researchers must go around from a building to another building and go up and down in a skyscraper to get walking times and waiting times for elevator and traveling times by elevator from a floor to another floor.
Finally we got a valid data of 583trips which consists of walking time, waiting time and elevator time.