Concept Development for Innovative R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIWA Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70262087)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsR&D management / innovative research / concept creator / idea / idea development / technology management / organization / knowledge / 創造的認知 / 革新的テーマ / 発明 / 新製品開発 / ジェネプラモデル / 技術戦略 / 研究構想 / 構想立案 / 構想型人材 / 研究・技術戦略 / 研究テーマ / 研究開発人材 / 経営戦略 / テーマ提案制度 / コンセプトクリエーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to propose effective management methods for innovative R&D concept development.
First, the characteristics of 92 recently successful R&D projects of Japanese technology-based companies were examined. The results of this survey indicate that the key to promoting innovative R&D in Japan is the establishment of "concept creators" separated from project execution as core staff in R&D. These people will formulate ideas and create R&D targets compatible with business strategies. They will also contribute to completing R&D projects successfully by actively advising the people actually working on the projects.
Next, an activation method for developing R&D ideas was proposed. The essence of the method is that the value of an idea increases as it is passed around and commented on. Agency theory was used to investigate the relation between those proposing ideas and those commenting on them. A model was then developed in which rewarding comments increases the value of an idea. Numerical simulations showed that rewarding comments increases the number of high value ideas as well as some effects of a comment-reward system.