Effective Information Systems and Decision Making in Risk Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  Graduate School of Information Systems, University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (60197415)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRisk management / Information system / Decision making / Disaster information / Emergency measures / Organization accident / Time-criticality / Crisis management / リスク
Research Abstract
This research project paid attentions to remedial systems for natural disaster which are risk management systems, and the results from our research are classified into five categories as below.
1. Within an organization : After investigating some manuals or plans for disaster remedy which agencies in Japan created, we proposed a basic "communication cycle" model for smooth communication within an organization. Moreover, the basic cycle was incorporated into our hierarchical decision model and it is shown that the model with the cycle is effective when it is used in System Failures Methodology proposed by Fortune (1995).
2. For communication between plural organizations or agencies : This theme was analyzed in apoly-agents system model. A partially duplicated network type of system was introduced, and its effectiveness were evaluated by computer simulation on the basis of parallel genetic algorithm. Also, we proposed the optimal criterion for an agency's support to other agency under no direct submission by analytical approach on the basis of a probabilistic model.
3. Analyzing the criticality accident happened in Tokai-mura, on the end of September, 1999 : Some problems were abstracted from the point of organizational accident view, and the reason why announcements of accident information for residents were delayed was investigated.
4. Identifying the pattern of failures which leads to human's distrust on information : It was shown by cognitive experiments that distrust on information resulted from some pattern of continuously occurrences of failures rather than the rate of occurrences of error information.
5. Selecting the way how to integrate information : Lastly, we determined the optimal integration method to minimize the expected loss from misjudgments induced from mal-information which were unavoidable.