Direction of Development and Institutional Improvement on Urban Transportation Infrastructure for Carrying out the TDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionGIFU University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Denshi  GIFU Univ., Dep. of Regional Studies Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (70065283)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstransportation demand management / comprehensive transportation policy / surface public transportation / transportation infrastructure / transportation regulation adjusting demand and supply / basic law for public road usage / 総合交通政策 / 路面公共輸送(交通) / 道路網の段階構成論 / 合理的行動選択 / トランジットモール
Research Abstract
In this half of century, in order to overcome many transportation problems, especially traffic congestion, we have made every effort to enlarge the transportation capacity. Whereas, in the next century, we are going into the full-growth era. And it will become more difficult to ensure a enough source of revenue for developing various transportation facilities.
In such a era, it is important to consider not only enlarging capacities, but also managing demands and introducing them into appropriate patterns. It is called as TDM(transportation demand management) in the field of transportation planning. Quite a number of methods and policies for the TDM have been investigate and attempted to put into practice in this few year. But carrying out these policies is not so easy and the effect of them does not satisfy expected purpose enough. In this research, it was considered what concept should be added into the comprehensive transportation policies and what sort of conditions should be accomplished in the real society so that the TDM policies might function effectively.
As results of this research, firstly it was discussed that the mobility of citizens should be considered as a key-concept of transportation planning(Ref.(1)&(9)). Secondly, a way and meaning of developing the various road system was discussed as a condition for applying the TDM policies successfully((2)&(3)). Thirdly, it was appointed that the lack of citizen's consensus about using streets was the most obstacle to operate the TDM policies. And enacting the basic law for public road usage was suggested((4)). Finally, the way of supplying city bus services under the situation of deregulation was discussed((5)〜(8)). Because it was considered the most important issue to carry out the TDM.