Analysis on Chaos Properties of the Traffic in High-Speed Network Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOWADA Masashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80015875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FENG Wei  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30252307)
OHI Fumio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60116001)
ADACHI Kohichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20024268)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh-speed Network System / Multi-server queue / Entropy / (M,N)-Threshold Service Schedule / Multi-state k-out of n System / Bernoulli-Threshold Services schedule / ネットワーク・システム / トラヒック / カオス / 待ち行列
Research Abstract
High speed network systems, for example, ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode)-based B-ISDN (Broadbounded-Integrated Service Digital Network), accommodate various types of traffic such as digitized voice, encoded video and data, etc. Recently, it has been reported by many researchers that the traffic in such network systems has very complicated properties. The purpose of this study is to give a performance analysis of the traffic in the high-speed network systems, and an analysis of the structure of the network systems.
For the high-speed network system., we first considered one node that deals with two different types of the traffic : real-time traffic (such as voice and video) and non-real-time traffic (such as data). We analyzed the system as a polling model under the following three service schedules.
The both arrival processes of the two types of the traffics are Poisson processes.
(1) The service time distributions of the both two traffic are general and one server serves the two queues with a Bernoulli-Threshold service schedule. (2) The service time distributions of the both two traffics are exponential and m servers serve the two queues with a (M,N)-threshold service schedule under the (i) non-preemptive priority and (ii) preemptive priority. (3) The service time distributions of the both two traffics are exponential and 2 servers serve the two queues with a hysteretic control service schedule. We derived the generating functions of the stationary joint queue-length distributions, and obtained the mean queue length and the mean waiting time for each traffic.
Next we considered the high-speed network system from the view of the system reliability and structure. We presented the complex of the system by the entropy and derived a relation between the entropy and the system structure. We also expanded the concept of the two-state systems into the multi-state systems, and explained the order structure and the probabilistic properties of the systems.