Project/Area Number |
10680436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKURA Motohiro Seikei univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30119341)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | low vision / OA work / aid / closed-circuit television / 拡大読書器 |
Research Abstract |
The study was performed to promote the efficiency of OA works by low-vision computer users. Following results were obtained. 1) A teaching-playback mechanism was embedded in a power-assisted X-Y table for a closed-circuit television (CCTV) to support data entry tasks. Good performance was obtained by an experimental evaluation. 2) We proposed to use a television with a horizontally wide screen as a visual display unit for text typing. Two items are displayed simultaneously on the screen of the television : a field of a text captured by CCTV, and a screen of a word processing program. 3) A new CCTV with a power-assisted moving camera was developed. In the developed CCTV, the camera moves over a fixed reading materials. It is driven by two stepping motors and operated by a foot switch or by a joystick. 4) Software user interfaces of the teaching-playback mechanism embeded in the power-assisted X-Y table and the CCTV with a power-assisted moving camera were improved to enable low-vision users to use them by themselves. 5) Algorithm of the recognition of doubled clicks of a foot switch was modified by observing users' temporal characteristics of doubled clicks.