Project/Area Number |
10680438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUEYOSHI Toshiyuki Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70277284)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | DEA / Distributed Computing / LAN / 経営効率分析 |
Research Abstract |
DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis) is a decisional technique that has been widely used for performance analysis in public and private sectors. It is well-known among researchers and individuals, who are interested in performance analysis, that after the first innovation, a variety of DEA research works have been explored in the past two decades. In these previous efforts, this study can identify a group of studies on DEA algorithmic development. A common research direction (or an implicit assumption) of these previous studies is that all of them design DEA algorithm run on only a single computer. An insufficiently explored research issue in these studies is that the proposed DEA special algorithm did not pay attention to a simultaneous use of multiple personal computers, or so-called "Computer Network and Distributed Processing", even though we now observe incredible rapid developments in network technology which can synchronously operate multiple personal computers. Hence, this research extends these previous research efforts by incorporating such computer network technology (to establish LAN : Local Area Network) into DEA algorithmic development. The architecture of DEA network computing can solve large-scale DEA problems with a considerably reduced computation time.