Study on the Integrated System of Manufacturing, Inventory, Distribution and sales in Food Industry Considering the Crisis Analysis and Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOSE Toyokazu  Osaka Institute of Tech. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40140199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Sennosuke  Setsunan Univ. President, 学長 (30079587)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProduction / Inventory / distribution / Sales / Marketing / remanufacturing / Business Model / Effectiveness / 食品 / 危機分析・管理 / 生産・在庫・物流・販売 / ライフサイクル / セキュリティ / リスク管理 / ワークデザイン / ビジネスプロセス / コンセプト / オブジェクト指向 / BSP / PDCA / ワークフロー / ビジネス・システム・プランニング / 寿命 / リスク管理と危機管理 / 製品寿命 / グローバル
Research Abstract
There exist many problems related to the food hygiene in the manufacturing and distributing processes. That is, beef or cow's milk polluted by the pathogenic bacteria is the remarkable incidents in Japan. On the other hand, many enterprises are facing to the crisis of collapse in their business information systems. For example, if a new computer virus appears, it affects all over the world business without long time elapsed. So, there are many risks in our business that cause failing to manage. But, the most of infrastructure or framework of business today could not been kept track of the real business world. As the progress of IT (Information Technology) is so rapid, their management have been difficult to catch up the required level. We supposed that the reason why we could not realize the required level of management is lack of the idea of classification in the construction of any system.
In this study, we focused the manufacturing, inventory, distribution, sales in the food industry. Design and estimation methods are proposed in order to obstruct the risk occurred in management. We introduced the theories of perishable inventory, lifecycle management, object-oriented system design, and combination sales planning.