Characteristics of Earthquake Disaster and Problems in Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hiroshi  Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70016476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Nobuo  Research Associate, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10281792)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords1993 Kushiro-oki Earthquake / 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-oki Earthquake / 1994 Hokkaido Toho-oki Earthquake / Rural area / Disaster mitigation program / Hokkaido / 農漁山村 / 地震災害 / 防災対策
Research Abstract
Problems on earthquake disasters in rural area are discussed through the experiences due to recent damaging earthquakes attacked Hokkaido, northern Japan. In the field of earthquake disaster engineering, main concern has been focused on the problems in the densely populated area in large cities. It is obvious that in a large city seismic risk is very high because of concentration of vulnerable structures and complex functions. On the contrary in rural area seismic risk is rather small compared with urbanized area in general but there might be different problems due to the situation of isolation and less population in wide area. From the ratio of area, the chance to be attacked by earthquakes is much higher in rural area than in urbanized area. Therefore the problems in the rural area is also important in the earthquake disaster mitigation programs. In Hokkaido, northern most Japan, we had three large damaging earthquakes in 1993 and 1994. These events attacked not only urbanized area but also more wide rural area and caused much damages in primary industrial area. In this paper, problems on earthquake disasters are discussed through the experiences of three earthquakes. Firstly, reconnaissance reports, various data in local government and organizations, newspapers and related statistics are gathered and rearranged. Secondary, damaging and recovery processes and their effects to local society are revealed for each sector and specified problems in rural area are pointed out. Finally, new approach to the disaster mitigation programs in rural area is indicated.