| Project/Area Number |
10680443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (1999) Tohoku University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Akenori Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Dept. of Environment Planning Technology, Professor, 科学技術学部, 教授 (30005251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGOSHI Mituo Akita University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80006551)
SHIBUYA Junichi Miyagi National College of Technology Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 教授 (70005461)
MOTOSAKA Masato Tohoku University, Dept. of Architecture and Building Engineering, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (90281708)
MORO Makoto Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10124900)
SAKAJIRI Naomi Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80048181)
KURATA Mltuharu Nihon University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80120434)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Seismic Activity / Seismic Risk / Spatial Distribution of Ground Motion Intensity / Ground Effect on Earthquake Damage / 3-dimensional ground structure / Micro-tremor / H / V Spectrum / 1994 Sanriku-Haruka Oki Earthquake / 3次元地盤構造 / 常時微動測定 / 被害率曲線 / 都市被害想定 / 耐震性能指標 / 地震危険度予測 / 災害データベース |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, information on the ground structure of Tohoku city areas as well as strong ground motions in Tohoku district was assembled to be used for the comparison between the recorded or measured data and the analyzed results. Various prediction methods of strong ground motions and damage were developed and tested against the phenomena by actual earthquakes. Shibata investigated the prediction method for the maximum ground motion intensity expected in a given period based on the local seismic activity. Also, the probabilistic prediction method of vulnerability curves of building groups was investigated. Motosaka estimated the ground structure on Sendai city by the H/V spectrum technique using micro-tremor data and predicted the distribution of ground motion intensity by a hypothetical near-field earthquake of M=7.2 under Sendai city (Rifu-Nagamachi Fault). Sibuya studied the seismic resistance capacity and ultimate strength property of a 3-story RC building considering member strength property. Nogoshi investigated the 3-dimensional ground structure of Akita city and found the correlation between the damage of wooden houses and the inclination of base rock. Sakajiri estimated the ground structure of Hachinohe city by the spectral ratios from P, S waves and coda obtained at 5 stations. Moro investigated the relation between the dominant period by the micro-tremor measurement and the damage of wooden houses by Sanriu-haruka oki and other severe earthquakes. Kurata studied the ground structure of Koriyama city by H/V spectrum technique using micro-tremor data. Long time variation of micro-tremor characteristics was also studied