COUNTERMEASURES OF EVACUATION AND MITIGATION FOR NEXT NANKAI-EARTHQUAKE TSUNAMI IN SHIKOKU ISLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hitoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50027257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Kengo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40325246)
KOZUKI Yasunori  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60225373)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNankaki-Earthquake Tsunami / Disaster Prediction of Tsunami / Mitigation of Tsunami Disaster / Human Damage Prediction by Tsunami / Numerical Simulation of Tsunami / 津波災害 / 四国の津波 / 津波被災の軽減 / 津波リスク / 南海地震 / 津波シュミレーション
Research Abstract
A number of earthquakes have occurred at intervals of 100-150 years along the Nankai Trough. The coastal area of Shikoku Island has sustained great tsunami damage caused by these earthquakes.
The purpose of this study is to examine the countermeasures of evacuation and the mitigation for the next Nankai-earthquake tsunami in the Shikoku Island, especially to develop the prediction method of the death toll incorporating the evacuation activities of inhabitants for the tsunami numerical simulation.
Usa town of Kochi Prefectures is chosen as the objective area in this study. This twon has suffered heavy damage by the tsunamis of the 1707 Hoei-earthquake, the 1854 Ansei Nankai-earthquake and the 1946 Showa Nankai-earthquake. The 1854 Earthquake (M8.4) is selected for this study.
In condusion, first, the spatial distribution of the tsunami arrival time, tsunami height and the overtopping height defined as the difference between the wave crest and the levee height above the mean sea level at each coastal village were obtained. And then the tsunami risk were evaluated there. Second, the death toll in the chosen town was obtained for the various starting time of evacuation from the numerical simulation. The importance of speedy evacuation activities is emphasized in order to reduce the death toll.