A Study on the Possibility of Urban Wastewater Reuse for Fire Fighting and Recreational Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Sheng ping  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Associate Professor, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (90278333)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsearth disasters / wter supply systems / wter use for fire fighting / recreational water use / waster water reuse / 防水用水 / 水需要
Research Abstract
For city struck by earthquake, water work system is likely to fail down mainly in transportation, and the any kind of water demand should be supplied by other water sources, such as river, pond, and wastewater. These regional water sources are to be evaluated as not a flow but a stock because they are easily exhausted without additional replenishment Although restoration of water work system would take main role of water supply for gradually increasing water demand, another way to utilize the regional water stock is required as preliminary work for emergency. However these were no discussion to compare the effect of restoration and preliminary works from a view point of improving water supply reliability. This study dealt with how to compose an evaluation model of availability of regional water stock other than water works in case of earthquake emergency. Water demands after the earthquake are restricted to fire-fighting and domestic water use. Probability of mass balance between gradually increasing water demand and supply both of restoring water work and using regional water stock sources is defined on condition that demand and supply obey independent normal distribution. Case study has shown indifference curve between the equipping regional water stock sources for emergency a priori and the restoring water work system a posterior. Water demand prediction methods after earthquake have also been proposed so to complete the planning methodology of urban water reuse for fire fighting after earthquake and recreational activities in ordinary time.