Project/Area Number |
10680449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masatoshi KINKI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 九州工学部, 教授 (50159191)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | FLOOD DAMAGE / SAR / REMOTE SENSING / IMAGE PROCESSING / DISASTER / 合成開口レーダ / 水害監視 / JERS-1 / スペックルノイズ / スペックル・ノイズ / ノイズフィルター / 画像処理 / 水害検出 |
Research Abstract |
Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) images by JERS-1 are used for monitoring flood damage. Especially, the flood damage in Kagoshima area by the typhoon-13 in 1993 is analyzed by JERS-1/SAR images. The typhoon-13 have attracted over the Kagoshima City with stronger wind and heavy rain, and the river Kototsu had been flooded. Flooded districts in Kagoshima City are extracted by examining difference between two images before/after the typhoon-13. The speckle noise in SAR images is reduced to gain clearer images. The filter used is a refined the Gamma MAP filter. Also, the ground-truth data in Kagoshima is used for the analysis.