The mechanism of the preferential elution and the runoff of the major ion in acidic snow melting water by acid shock in the snow field of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOW Kazuhide  Nagaoka College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (80113398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hajime  Nagaoka College of Technology, Liberal Arts-Physics, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (00042747)
KATSUJI Hata  Nagaoka College of Technology, Materials Engineering, Asst. Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30042758)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsacid snow (acid rain) / acid shock / melting snow / acidic substance / ion concentration / pH / イオン分別
Research Abstract
(1) A change of ion concentration of the snow in winter season
There is melting snow even in winter in the warm place as Honshu, Japan, and it is indistinct in what kind of process acid matters will flow out of the snow. The physical and chemical analyses of the snow are carried out to grasp the real details of acid shock in such area, and to make clear behavior of the melted snow water and preferential elution process of major ions in the snow. The following conclusion were obtained.
1) Sulfate and nitrate ions move faster in the snow, and are easy to flow out of the snow than other ions. On the other hand, ammonium ion continuously exists by the constant concentration in the snow.
2) Melting snow water exists in the snow field in Nagaoka city by the winter season, and ions flow out of the snow continuously. Therefore, an extreme acid shock as happening in North Europe and North America is hard to happen in this region as Nagaoka.
(2) Experiments by gravity effect of major ions in water solution
By field observations and melting snow experiments, a difference among ions occurred at effluence speed of an ion in the snow. To investigate the cause, experiments were made to examine the mass difference among ions in a water solution namely the difference of effluence process of ion seeds by gravity effect. The biggest sulfate ion in formula weight showed a tendency same as tendency by gravity effect among major ions, though there was a problem of precision.