| Project/Area Number |
10680451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | FUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yasuo Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10042988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIKO Yuuji Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, ASSISTANT, 環境都市工学科, 助手 (40259859)
WATANABE Kouji Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (20042989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Snowmelt / Landslide / Maximum snowmelt period / Snowfall / Water level under the ground / images of a satellite / mechanism of landslide / 降雪地帯 / 地すべり発生回数 / 降水量 / 地盤傾斜 / 融雪地滑り / 斜面崩壊 / 海岸段丘 / 急傾斜地 |
| Research Abstract |
Fukui prefecture is located most southern part as a snowfall zone in Japan. Accordingly, after a snowfall, melting snow begins immediately. As the results, in Hokuriku district, many landslides occurred by snowmelt in every March and April. The one of researcher reported that the landslide in the snowmelt period in Niigata prefecture depends mainly on the snowmelt period. Presently, characteristics of snowmelt landslide in Fukui prefecture was investigated by the data of Nashigadaira landslide occurred recently. In particular, relation between snowfall and water level under the ground was investigated. In addition, relation of slant of the ground and water level under the ground is also examined. Furthermore, landslide places were observed by using image of a satellite. By these results, mechanism of landslide occurrence was reported.