Formation of durable fullerene films by using the specially controlled plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASE Hiroshi  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc.of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30007611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoyuki  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc.of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80225979)
IKEHATA Takashi  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc.of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00159641)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfullerenes / magnetized fullerenes / fullerene ion / ion plating / ion energy control / durable fullerene films / LD-TOFMS / fragmentation / フラーレン・アルゴン混合磁化プラズマ / 捕集電極バイアス実験 / 電極バイアス実験 / レーザー脱離イオン化TOFMS
Research Abstract
To apply the dynamics of fullerene's ion to synthesis of the durable thin film based on fullerenes, we have been investigating the fullerene plasma with a time-of-flight (TOF) instrument and a Langmuir probe. The fullerenes films are formed on the biased electrode in plasma produced by employing dc or ECR discharge. The fullerenes plasma is obtained by subliming fullerenes into the argon plasma or ECR region in higher vacuum. The fullerenes deposition films are analyzed with a laser-desorption TOF mass spectrometer (LD-TOFMS), Raman spectroscopy, XRD, and SEM. In dc plasma, the thin film formed on more negatively biased electrode is durable against the laser irradiation of LD-TGFMS. The laser energy thresholds for desorption and fragmentation shift toward higher value as the magnetic field parallel to the electrode increases. The result seems to be attributed to the relative decrement for energy of argon ion bombarding the fullerene deposited on the electrode, comparing the energy increment of CィイD3+(/)60ィエD3. In the ECR plasma, it is found that the fragment components of fullerene deposit mostly on the negatively biased electrode as the micro-wave power increases. At the same time, the positive ions of CィイD260ィエD2 and its fragment are detected with TOF instrument of our own making in ECR discharge even without argon. The result shows that the positively charged fragment ion might be rich in ECR plasma. Judging from Raman analysis, our experimental condition for hydrogen-free and unheated-substrate biased at -200 V has a possibility for fabricating DLC film from fullerenes at growth rates of approximately 3 μm/h by employing the special oven of our own making.