Energy relaxation process of pulse-train excited ECR plasma
Project/Area Number |
10680454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
AKITSU Tetsuya Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70159333)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Reactive sputtering / ECR plasma / Electron-cyclotron resonance / Oxygen radical / Oxygen atom / Appearance potential mass-spectroscopy / フリーラジカル / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴プラズマ / 圧電性結晶 / 圧電性微結晶薄膜 / 原子状酸素 |
Research Abstract |
A novel deposition scheme was developed for the synthesis of oriented thin crystal of tantalum-oxide in the abundance of OィイD22ィエD2,aィイD11ィエD1Δmetastable state oxygen and Ooxygen radical. Pulse-train of microwave at 2.45 Ghz, 600W, drives an by an electron-cyclotron resonance plasma in argon diluted oxygen gas. TaィイD22ィエD2OィイD25ィエD2 (tantalum-oxide) was deposited on a fused quartz plate set on a heating holder at 450 degree Celsius. The X-ray diffraction pattern indicated a single peak corresponding to the monoclinic system of β-TaィイD22ィエD2OィイD25ィエD2 with lattice geometry and the angle of, a=0.731nm,b=1.553nm,c=2.154nm,a=γ=90deg,β=120.35deg X ray diffraction pattern showed agreement as oriented crystal where the b-c plane was parallel to the substrate. Sputtering rate was 0.6 micro meter/ hr and gradually decreased with increasing the oxygen concentration The peak profile of the X-ray diffraction pattern showed broader peak indicating inferior orientation of thin-crystals corresponding to lower oxygen partial pressure. Thus, an appearance potential mass-spectrometry was employed to clarify the reason. A stepwise decrease in the relative concentration of atomic oxygen was caused by the argon dilution when the argon partial pressure was increased up to 20%. The correlation to the inferior crystal orientation is suggested.