Synthesis of Various Fullerene-Derivatives by Means of a Reactive-Plasma Processings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIENO Tetsu  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. Science, Dept. Physics, Professor, 理学部・物理学科, 教授 (50173993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Atsushi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. Science, Dept. Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70021938)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFullerene derivatives / Reactive plasma / RF discharge / Fluorinated fullerene / Plasma processing / Photo-electric devices / Oxygen reservoir / Solar cell / プラズマプロセッシング / 光導電素子 / 酸素吸蔵 / フラーレン薄膜 / 水素化フラーレン / フッ化炭素ガス / フラーレンポリマー
Research Abstract
1) Fullerene films are processed by using plasma reactions in a small glass chamber, where a parallel-plates-type RF plasma is produced (13.56 MHz, 500 W).
2) CィイD260ィエD2 film is well fluorinated by means of CFィイD24ィエD2 gas. By controlling gas pressure, input power and cooling of a substrate, fluorinated fullerene film including CィイD260ィエD2FィイD260ィエD2 is synthesized. Synthesis of CィイD260ィエD2FィイD260ィエD2 is not previously reported elsewhere. This fluorinated film has strong mass peaks around CィイD260ィエD2FィイD230ィエD2 - CィイD260ィエD2FィイD246ィエD2. As the fullerene film is damaged by the strong plasma iradiataion, plasma condition should be well controlled.
3) CィイD260ィエD2 film is well oxidized by a oxygen-gas plasma. Oxygen molecules are well trapped between CィイD260ィエD2 molecules and they are weakly ionized.
4) Fullerene film is oxidized by oxygen-gas plasma and its photo-electric property is measured by attaching electrodes. Under 3000 Lux of lamp light, electric conductivity of the film 1000 times increases compared with dark condition. As the oxygen molecules in the film is very stable in the air condition, this oxidized CィイD260ィエD2 film can be used as a photo-electric switch.
5) Oxidized fullerene film is produced on a silicon wafer and its optical property is measured. As a results, it is found that this has photovolatic ability (solar cell). The quantum transferring efficiency is about 1%. Increase of the quantum transferring efficiency and photovolatic generation efficiency are tried by using transparent electrodes and by controlling the film thickness.
6) CィイD260ィエD2 polymer (m[CィイD260-2nィエD2], m= 2-6) is successfully synthesized by using a laser desorption method. Synthesis of large CィイD260ィエD2 polymers is under investigation.