| Project/Area Number |
10680458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Katsumi Graduate School of Energy Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30026314)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yuji Graduate School of Energy Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Asso. Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (20198245)
MIZUUCHI Tohru Institute of Advanced Energy, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Asso. Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (20135619)
SANO Fumimichi Institute of Advanced Energy, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70115856)
OKADA Hiroyuki Institute of Advanced Energy, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res. Ass., エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (50169116)
BESSHOU Sakae Graduate School of Energy Science, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res. Ass., エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (00135617)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | divertor / hydrogen / velocity distribution / high-resolution spectrometer / absolute calibration / Hα spectrum / LHD / Heliotron J / リサイクリング / heliotron J / 不純物 / 高Z材 / タングステン / タンタル / TEXTOR-94 / 絶対波長校正装置 / モリブデン / 水素リサイクリング |
| Research Abstract |
[1] Construction of a high-resolution visible spectrometer It is very important to measure a velocity distribution function of hydrogen atoms in divertor plasmas. In order to measure the velocity distribution function of hydrogen atoms, a high-resolution visible spectrometer has been constructed. The spectrometer is consisted of an Echell grating and 2-dimensional CCD detector. The reciprocal dispersion is 0.0024 nm / pixel and it can resolve the velocity of 1 X 10^3 m/s. [2] Construction of an absolute wavelength calibration system In order to calibrate the absolute wavelength of the high-resolution visible spectrometer, a light source of hydrogen and deuterium plasma was constructed. The magnetic field of 1.13 T is applied to the plasma and sigma- and pi-components of Hα and Dα are observed simultaneously. Using six line spectra the reciprocal dispersion of the spectrometer was precisely determined. [3] Measurement of the fine structure of Hα spectral profile in LHD In LHD neutral beams maintain high density plasmas for more than 60 seconds. The velocities of the hydrogen atoms in the edge plasmas were measured from the fine Hα spectral profiles. In the initial phase of the discharge the shift of the Hα spectrum was not observed. In the steady state the maximum velocity of 9 x 10^3 m/s toward to the core of the plasma was observed. Moreover an asymmetry of the spectral profile was recognized. This asymmetry was resolved into high and low temperature components, which correspond to 0.1 and 0.4 eV, respectively.