| Project/Area Number |
10680460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIDO Hiroyuki laser produced plasma Osaka University, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (70144532)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | ultra-high-intensity / laser plasma / ultra high magnetic field / laser X-ray spectroscopy / Hot electrons / プラズマ分光学 / ゼーマンシフト / ギガガウス磁場 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to perform the measurement of the ultra high magnetic field, I need to develop high-resolution spectrometers including the flat field grating spectrometer which covers the spectrum between 5 nm and 30 nm. I also need the silicon bent crystal spectrometer which covers between 1 nm and 0.5 nm. Each spectrometer has an imaging optics for space resolution. We used a back illumination type CCD as a detector. To test the spectral and space resolution, we measured the spectra emitted from the laser-produced plasma irradiated by a small laser. After characterizing the spectrometer, we have measured the spectra from an ultra high intensity laser driven plasma. The measured line emission was carefully analyzed to estimate the temperature and density. I also look for the anomalous spectral broadening. Up to now I cannot conclude the broadening due to ultra-high magnetic field. I will improve the space resolution to find out the localized magnetic field.