Experimental Study of Interaction of Fine Particle Plasmas with Electromagnetic Fields and Elementary Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Toshiaki  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80033851)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFine Particle Plasma / Unipolar Induction / Planetary Ring / Electromagnetic Field / Interaction / Particle Sige / Charge of Particle / Elementary Process / 粒子径 / 密度分布 / ボート法 / リングシミュレーション
Research Abstract
We are experimenting on the planetary ring formation by using two component fine particle plasmas generated by a boat method. Two component Plasmas which are composed of positively charged particles and negatively charged particles were generated by UV irradiation of fine aluminum particles.
A small insulator sphere in which a small permanent magnet was inserted was put into the fine particle plasmas, and was connected using insulator rods and rotated by a small motor. We were able to create a ring form of fine particle plasmas just like the Saturn ring by unipolar induction. The experimental conditions coincided with the simulated values. These results were reported on the 2nd International Conference on the Physics of Dusty Plasmas (Japan), Topical Conference on Plasma Physics (Portugal, Faro), and 8th Workshop on the Physics of Dusty Plasmas (USA, Santa Fe ).
We are producing the experiment to observe the fundamental plasma parameter (density, particle size, charge) in situ, in order to explain the phenomena of fine particle. Also, We are experimenting on the elementary process which fine particle captures charges. We are able to obtain the particle size by a observation of scattered light intensity, and obtain particle charge by using the Paul Trap.