Experimental Study on Smith-Purcel and Micro Wiggler Free Election Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirobumi  Institute of Space and Astronantial Science, Division of Space Exploration, Professor, 宇宙探査工学研究系, 教授 (80150051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takahide  Institute of Space and Astronanticul Science, Center for Advanced Spacecraft Technology, Associate Professor, 次世代探査機研究センター, 助教授 (50270442)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssubmillimeter wave / millimeter wave / freee election laser / relativistic electron beam / 遠赤外線 / スミス・パーセル
Research Abstract
We study on a possible coherent radiation source in short millimeter wave on submillimeter wave region, where there are not practical radiation sources. Free-Election Lasers (FELs) can be compact coherent radiation sources with frequency-tunable characteristics.
In this study, we experimentally study on two types of FELs. One is a Smith-Purcell FEL, and the other is a micro-wiggler FEL.Smith-Purcel FELs utilize the slow- wave interaction with evanescent wave, which exists near the surface of a conductive grating. The election beam has to propagate very close the metal grating surface. Micro-wiggler FELs utilize the fast-wave interaction between an electro-magnetic wave and a beam mode in a micro-wiggler magnetic field. The election beam propagates in the wiggler magnetic field.
We construct a compact disctron-type electrostatic accelerator up to 1MV.The election injection is performed by a photo-cathode with a KrF excimer laser. The electron beam parameters are about 7OOKeV of energy, 1A of current, 3Onsec of pulse width.
We design the metal gratings for 100GHz and 300GHz Smith-Purcel FEL.However, we have not observed radiation signals at all. The reason of this result may be that the electron current which propagates near the metal grating surface is not enough for Smith-Purcell FEL oscillation.
For the micro-wiggler FEL, we design the micro-wiggler with permanent magnets with 8mm period and 3mm gap. In the micro-wiggler we install a wave guide resonator with Bragg reflectors. The election beam is carefully controlled to propagate through the wave-guide resonator. At present, we observe a radiation signal at 103 GHz, which cones ponds to the design frequency. We keep the investigation this radiation signal in relation to the cavity property.