Plasma Production and Generation of Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayoshi y.  National Institute for fusion Science, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (90163576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 信次  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (50311204)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdirectional Langmuir probe / plasma flow / symmetry / ion saturation current / macroscopic flow / convection / plasma production / 磁場効果 / 大規模耕造 / 流れ / プラズマ / 流れ場 / マッハ数 / 流速測定 / EXBドリフト / ポテンシャル計測
Research Abstract
Measuring plasma flow velocity is of primary importance to study large-scale and self-organized structures in plasmas, and is also necessary to understand the dynamical behavior of boundary plasma in confinement systems. So far, many works have been done on the flow velocity measurement using directional Langmuir probes (DLP) or Mach probes. However, directional Langmuir probes is considered to be unsuitable for the determination of perpendicular flow velocity.
Although conventional theories on DLP deal with parallel flow cases or ion-unmagnetized cases, the results are merely adopted for the determination of perpendicular flow velocity without carefully examining the effect of magnetic field on the directional probe current. Thus, the application of the conventional theory to perpendicular flow measurement has not been justified yet.
We both experimentally and theoretically demonstrate that ion flow velocity at an arbitrary angle with respect to the magnetic field can be measured with a directional Langmuir probe. We have developed t the general theory of ion current on DLP based on the symmetry property of the effects of magnetic field and flow, and shown that the effect of magnetic field on the DLP current can be exactly cancelled. The general relation between flow velocity and DLP currents is obtained, and experimentally confirmed its validity under both unmagnetized and magnetized conditions. It is verified that flow velocity in arbitrary directions can be measured with a DLP.
Using a calibrated DLP, we have measured macroscopic flow structure in an ECR plasma, and found that there is a large scale convection extended to the whole size of the chamber.