EFFECT OF LIGHT IMPURITY ELEMENTS ON HYDROGEN TRANSPORT IN HIGH-Z PLASMA FACING MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shinji  INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, TOHOKU UNIVEERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40208012)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmolybdenum / tungsten / deuterium / ion implantation / carbon / oxide layer / thermal release / helium / 酸化物層 / ヘリウム照射 / 水素
Research Abstract
Retention and the thermal release of D atoms retained in near surface layers of Mo and W crystals were investigated by ion-beam analysis techniques in connection with influences of helium pre-implantation and light impurities such as carbon and oxygen in the surface layer.
From the depth profile studies of the retained D atoms and the implantation induced disorder, it may be concluded that the trapping of the D atoms in Mo and W crystals is associated with lattice distortion caused by the implantation induced extended defects such as interstitial loops. This was consistent with the results of ion channeling experiments: D atoms implanted in the W crystal were located near the tetrahedral interstitial site and the lattice distortion may become stable due to the local relaxation by trapping D atoms, especially at room temperature.
A large lattice distortion was created by 10 keV He pre-irradiation with about 1x10ィイD119ィエD1 He/mィイD12ィエD1, and the retention of the D atoms in W and Mo was str … More ongly enhanced at room temperature. At higher He dose, the D retention did not depend on the He pre-implantation dose. However, the lattice disorder was significantly accumulated in near surface layer and the thermal release of D atoms occurred at higher temperature in comparison with that for unirradiated crystals.
Ion implanted D atoms accumulated in the surface oxide layer of Mo and W with a concentration of 4〜6x10ィイD128ィエD1 D atoms/ィイD13ィエD1 at room temperature. Carbon contained Mo surface layer also strongly enhanced the retention of D atoms in comparison with that for clean Mo surface, however, the D atoms distributed far beyond the carbon-enriched layer and distributed in single crystalline substrate region. Thickness of the oxide layer on the Mo was decreased during successive D implantation and heat treatment. On the other hand, the W oxide layer with high density of D atoms was stable during the annealing up to 800K. Thermal release of D atoms from the carbon containing layer of W and Mo occurred at considerably lower temperatures (〜350K) than that from clean surface. Less