EFFECTS OF HYDROGEN AND HELIUM INPLANTATION ON FUSION REACTOR MATERIALS AND ITS MECANICAL PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  RIAM., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASS. PROF., 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (90212323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Naoaki  RIAM., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PROF., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00127317)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFUSION REACTOR MATERIAL / HEAT-RESISTING MATERIAL / TUNGUSTEN / HELIUM / BUBBLE / 接合材料
Research Abstract
An in situ transmission electron microcopy (TEM) study was performed to investigate the microstructural changes in Molybdenum (MO), tungsten (W) during low energy He ion irradiations in electron microscope attached with ion accelerator. The irradiation was carried out with 8keV and 0.25keV He ions at 293K, 873K, 1073K. In the case of 8keV irradiation on tungsten, irradiation induced vacancies act as nucleation site for dislocation loop and helium bubbles. Accordingly, such defects were formed even at the higher temperature regimes. With increasing the irradiation temperature, growth rates of dislocation loop and helium bubble rise remarkably. Though no vacancies are produced during 0.25keV irradiation, helium platelets, interstitial loops and helium bubbles were formed. Impurity atoms may act as trapping centers of He atoms, which form bubbles by ejecting W atoms, which form bubbles by ejecting tungsten atoms form their lattice site.