Studies of compact toroid injection into spherical torus and its propagation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masayoshi  H.I.T., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00192237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Naoyuki  H.I.T., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90275305)
UYAMA Tadao  H.I.T., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093378)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpherical Torus / Magnetic Helicity / Compact Torus / Magnetic Reconnection / Spheromak / Merging / Current Drive / Plasmoid / ヘリシティ電流駆動 / スフェリカルトカマク / ヘリシティ注入 / 磁気揺動 / 自己組織化 / プラズマ流速 / イオン加熱 / スフェリカルトーラス / コンパクト・トーラス / ヘリシティ入射 / MHD緩和
Research Abstract
1. In the HIST device, we have extended discharge duration time of helicity-driven spherical torus plasma by improvements of the device. We have examined comprehensively the role of the n=1 instability and relaxation on current generation processes for ST and spheromak plasmas. For the spheromak, n=1 mode activity plays an important role in current drive mechanism. For the ST configuration, n=1 mode tends to be stabilized by the external toroidal field. So we have proposed that repetitive plasmoid injection and merging process are essential for current drive.
2. We have identified the characteristics of the Compact Torus (CT) plasma propagating in an external field using the FACT device. The shift motion of CT has been observed in the external field as well as in the JFT-2M device. We have concluded that this phenomenon is responsible for the Lorentz force J_gxB_<ext>. It has been found that the external magnetic field apparently decelerates the CT plasma, but the Hall effect may be able to reduce the drag force in the drift region.