Parameter Sensitivity of Scale of Tokamak Reactors Toward Compactness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenro  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Physics, Seikei University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023701)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTokamak / Fusion Reactor design / Compactness / ITER / Tokamak (トカマク) / Reactor (核融合炉) / Compactness (小型) / ITER
Research Abstract
In order to design compact tokamak reactors based on the present data bases, the dependence of the scale (for example, plasma radius a) on aspect ratio A, safety factor qィイD2IィエD2, elongation ratio κ, the maximum magnetic field of superconductor BィイD2maxィエD2, the distance ΔィイD2sィエD2 between the plasma separatrix and toroidal field conductor, Greenwald parameter to specify electron density NィイD2GィエD2, normalized beta βィイD2NィエD2, confinement enhance factor H is analyzed systematically. Sensitivities of these parameters to the scale of reactors are derived.