Studies on Neoclassical Quasilinear Transport Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masayoshi  College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (30154959)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeoclassical / Quasilinear / Transport / Tokamak / Plasma / Fluctuation / Trapped electron / Rotation / 新古典輸送 / 古典輸送 / バナナ領域 / プラトー領域
Research Abstract
In this researdh program, a synthetic theory unifying neoclassical and anomalous transport is presented for a weakly turbulet plasma. The following topics have been mainly studied :
1. The transport matrix that relates the anomalous particle and heat fluxes and the parallel current to the thermodynamical forces is obtained for a cylindrical plasma in a presence of electrostatic fluctuations. The crucial difference of our formulation with previous works lies in keeping an extra term in the kinetic equation for the fluctuating distribution function. This extra term leads to the Ware pinch components of the particle and heat fluxes and the correction to the Ohmic current. Furthermore, Shaing's ansatz, which was introduced in the synthetic theory, is shown to be concerned with this extra term, and the physical meaning and the validity of this ansatz are revealed. In addition, it is found that the Onsager symmetry for the anomalous transport matrix is boken for a drift-ware turbulent plasma.
2. The toroidal effect on the transport matrix is studied for a tokamak plasma. The Ware pinch components of the anomalous particle and heat fluxes and the anomalous parallel current are shown to be sensitive to the toroidal effect. In the banana regime, these pinch components and the parallel current are significantly reduced when the condition |ξィイD2eィエD2|ィイD82εィエD8 is satisfied, where ε is the inverse aspect ratio and ξィイD2eィエD2 is the ratio of the phase velocity of fluctuation to the electron thermal velocity. The anomalous parallel viscosity, the anomalous toroidal rotation velocity, and the toroidal correction terms to the anomalous radial fluxes are also calculated. Moreover, interpolated formulae that can be used throughout all collisionality regimes are presented.
3. The synthetic theory is extended to a plasma in nonaxisymmetric magneticfiled, and to a plasma in the presence of not only electrostatic but also electromagnetic fluctuations.