Theoretical Research on Super Neoclassical Transport and Global Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masao  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70115541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Ryuutaro  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science Department of Large Helical Device Project,Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (30270490)
MURAKAMI Sadayoshi  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science Department of Large Helical Device Project,Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (40249967)
NAKAJIMA Noriyoshi  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science Department of Large Helical Device Project,Associated Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (30172315)
YOKOYAMA Masayuki  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science Department of Large Helical Device Project,Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (60290920)
ISHIZAKI Ryuuichi  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science Department of Large Helical Device Project,Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (60301727)
高丸 尚教  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 助手 (20241234)
汪 〓星  核融合科学研究所, COE非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstorus plasma / super neoclassical transport / global transport / Delta-f method / coulomb collision / weighting scheme / potato particle / non-local transport / 新古典輸送 / シミュレーション / モンテカルロ法 / 分散低減法 / 非局所的拡散 / ガウス性 / マルコフ性 / ウィーナー過程 / δf法 / イオン熱拡散係数 / 平行電流 / バナナ幅 / 新古典論 / 衝突性輸送 / H・モード / 内部輸送障壁 / 局所輸送
Research Abstract
Super neoclassical transport, which does not belong to the standard neoclassical transport, and related global transport are studied. Main results are as follows ; (1) A d f Monte Carlo simulation code to study neoclassical transport including finite banana orbit width effects "FORTEC" has been completed. In "FORTEC", a new method of two weighting has been proposed. Secondly, a new precise collision model to conserve momentum and energy has been considered. Thirdly, the radial electric field can be calculated so as to vanish the ion-ion collision induced particle flux. The effects of finite orbits of trapped particles are exactly included in "FORTEC" and hence it can simulate global transport. Many fruitful results have been obtained for transport near the magnetic axis, transport with steep density gradient, and associated radial electric field. (2) A Lagrangian formulation using constants of motion has been completed for analytical study of transport near the axis In which particle orbits are completely different from standard ones. The Lagrangian formulation Includes the non-locality of transport. The analytical results agree well with those of simulations. (3) Global transport has been studied in the plasma with perturbed magnetic fields. In the presence of magnetic islands and their overlapping, cumulant and auto-correlation are calculated. It is found that in almost all cases the radial diffusions are non-uniform, non-Gaussian, non-stationally, non-Markovian, and sub-diffusive. This means that transport is non-local or global in the presence of small magnetic perturbations.