Project/Area Number |
10680483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology (1999) Kyoto University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Yoshitaka Toyohashi University of Technology, Graduate school of engineering , Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70168425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Motoo University of Tsukuba, 機能工学科, 教授 (90109067)
松尾 哲司 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20238976)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | closed-cycle MHD / disk generator / isentropic efficiency / generator configuration / boundary layer / diffuser / back pressure / shock wave / 数値シミュレーション / 2次元設計計算 |
Research Abstract |
To realize supersonic closed-cycle (nonequibrium) disk MHD generators with high isentropic efficiency, improvement of the efficiency in both the generation channel and the diffuser is necessary. Considering this fact, we carry out the following studies. At first, we newly developing a two-dimensional design calculation code of supersonic closed-cycle disk MHD generators which takes the effects of the boundary layer into consideration. Since the electric field strength usually takes almost the same vale in both the main flow and the boundary layer, constant electric field strength is adopted as a supplementary condition and the design calculation on the plane including the boundary layer without dividing the flow into the main flow and the boundary layer is realized by applying this condition all over the generator. It can determine the actual generator configuration and detailed two-dimensional quality distributions including the boundary layer. Next, we treat a large-scale high-perfor
… More
mance supersonic closed-cycle disk MHD generator using cesium-seeded helium plasma with 100MW thermal input, and investigate the effect of the diffuser back pressure on generator performance through detailed two-dimensional time-dependent numerical analyses for the region which includes the generation channel and the diffuser. In the simulation code, the gas dynamical quantity distributions are calculated by the TVD scheme proposed by Chakravarthy and Osher. It is made clear that high performance operation as designed and high isentropic efficiency including the diffuser region can be achieved by choosing the diffuser back pressure appropriately. The generator performance is influenced by the back pressure and its highest possible performance operation as designed and high isentropic efficiency including the diffuser region can be achieved by choosing the diffuser its highest possible performance can not be achieved in both the cases the back pressure is lower and higher than appropriate value. Less