Study on Radiation Damage Dynamics of Electrical Insulation Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCeramic Insulators / Radiation Damage / Radiation-induced Conductivity / Charge Storage / Displacement Current / Effective Drift Length / Charge Transport / 放射線誘起電気伝導 / 電子捕獲・再放出 / 再結合 / 電離電子
Research Abstract
In order to examine the radiation induced conductivity (RIC) of electrical insulators, some sapphire samples (Kyocera) were irradiated at room temperature with DT neutrons and Co-60 gamma-rays. The radiation induced current of the sample was proportional to the neutron and gamma-ray flux. And the RIC coefficient of the sapphire was about 1×10ィイD1-10ィエD1/ Ω / m / Gy / s. There was not a large difference in the RIC coefficient between neutron and gamma-ray irradiatiuons. Moreover, unusual transient currents soon after irradiation, very small drift current and the offset characteristics of the sample were measured during irradiation. To explain these phenomena and to accurately evaluate the change in the electrical characteristics of irradiated ceramic insulators, we need further discussions on the electrical characteristics expected from numerical calculations of the Poissons equation based on a model of carrier transport in ceramics.